Home » Onsite Visits

Education Programming at ScienceWorks

Field Trips at ScienceWorks

Bring your class to ScienceWorks for an exciting three-part program. Your students will first learn to think like a scientist during a ScienceLIVE! demonstration. Following the demonstration, they'll tackle a Next Generation Science Standards-aligned science topic in a Hands-On Workshop of your choosing. Your field trip will wrap up with exhibit explorations in small chaperone-led groups.

 

Field Trip Update: We have a few AM workshop slots for 2020 school year. Once they are booked, we can still accommodate AM exploratory visits without a workshop. We still have plenty of PM visits with a workshop.

Current Hands-On Workshops Topics:

From February through May, 2020: Lego Engineering is our only available workshop selection for Tuesdays and Wednesdays. Other workshops are available Thursdays and Fridays, occasionally subject to group size.

Engineering with LEGOs 

Available for Grades Pre K - 8  On: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday.

In our popular LEGO engineering challenge, students work together to solve problems, use critical thinking skills, and work together in order to complete engineering challenges.  

Available: Thursday, Wednesday,

Scientific Illustration 

Available for Grades K - 8 On: Thursday, Friday

In this workshop, students work to develop their skills in observations, scientific inquiry, and of course scientific illustration. 

 

Magnet Magic

Available for Grades Pre K - 2 On: Thursday, Friday

This program introduces students to scientific inquiry and exploration by experimenting with magnets.

 

Circuits and Bots

Busy Bots 

Available for Grades Pre K - 2 ( 30 students or less ) On: Thursday, Friday

Students learn about the fundamentals of code and practice programming their busy bots to complete various mazes and tasks.

Note: Due to current material constraints we can only serve groups of 30 or less with this activity. 

Snappy Circuitry

Available for Grades 3 - 8 On: Thursday, Friday

Using a combination of classic circuitry challenges and snap circuits students learn about basic circuitry.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Field Trip Booking Information:

Duration and Scheduling

Field trips are 2 hours long
AM session: 9:30 am - 11:30 pm with a 9:15 am arrival time.
PM session: 12:30 pm - 2:30 pm with a 12:15 pm arrival time.

We ask that groups arrive 15 minutes early to check-in for their field trip.

Groups that arrive more than 20 minutes late will be given an altered schedule and we do not guarantee that all of your selected activities will be available to you. For example: 9:35 am is considered late for the am session. 12:35 pm is considered late for the pm session.

We can accommodate up to 120 students per field trip session (AM or PM.)

Cost

  • $8/student, minimum of $120
  • 1 adult chaperone per 10 students admitted free
  • $8/ea for additional chaperones or siblings
  • Transportation costs are not included in ScienceWorks field trip fees. Field trip and museum visit program participants are responsible for arranging transportation to/from the museum.
  • Assistance to offset transportation costs may be available on a limited basis with advance notice; please ask about availability when making reservations.
  • We allow for one rescheduling for booked visits and field trips. Each additional reschedule will have a $25 fee included in your invoice.
  • ScienceWorks Hands On-Museum gladly accepts the following types of payment for school group visits: Invoicing, credit card, check and cash.
  • We ask that all groups come with a full head count of students, teachers and chaperones to calculate the final field trip cost.

Field Trip Booking Calendar:

NOTE: We cannot guarantee indoor eating spaces, but your class is always welcome to eat outside the museum.

  • Slots marked OPEN are available for booking. Click on the "open" text on the calendar entry for your chosen day to check for any group size restrictions.

We offer field trips on Tuesday - Fridays starting October 1st, 2019.

 

 

For More Information Contact

Email us at fieldtrips@scienceworksmuseum.org with questions or specific needs.

Additional Programming at ScienceWorks

Mission: POSSIBLE!

Do you have what it takes to complete our Mission: POSSIBLE! challenge? In this engaging activity, participants are tasked with completing as many engineering challenge stations as possible! Challenge stations range from 5 - 10 depending on group size, and grade level.

Audience

Available for Grades Pre K - 8

Duration and Scheduling

Mission: POSSIBLE! visits are 2 hours long and run at the same time as field trips, 9:30 - 11:30 and 12:30 - 2:30.

Schedule your visit by using the field trip calendar and button located above.

Cost

  • $8/student, minimum of $120
  • 1 adult chaperone per 10 students admitted free
  • $8/ea for additional chaperones or siblings
  • Transportation costs are not included in ScienceWorks museum visit fees. Museum visit program participants are responsible for arranging transportation to/from the museum.
  • Assistance to offset transportation costs may be available on a limited basis with advance notice; please ask about availability when making reservations.
  • We allow for one rescheduling for booked visits. Each additional reschedule will have a $25 fee included in your invoice.

Museum Visits

A museum visit is ideal for classrooms that need a relaxed, flexible museum experience. Your visit will include a short orientation in which your students will brainstorm ways to think like a scientist. Students will then explore the museum in small chaperone-led groups. Students can participate in any public programming at the museum during their time here.

Audience

All ages; must be associated with an educational institution, including homeschooling groups.

Duration and Scheduling

Museum visits are 2 hours long and can be scheduled for any start time between 11am - 4pm, the museum closes at 6pm.

Cost

  • $8/student, minimum of $120
  • 1 adult chaperone per 10 students admitted free
  • $8/ea for additional chaperones or siblings
  • Transportation costs are not included in ScienceWorks museum visit fees. Museum visit program participants are responsible for arranging transportation to/from the museum.
  • Assistance to offset transportation costs may be available on a limited basis with advance notice; please ask about availability when making reservations.
  • We allow for one rescheduling for booked visits. Each additional reschedule will have a $25 fee included in your invoice.

Family Science Night

Build community and excitement as your school or organization takes over ScienceWorks for an evening with this unique program. Your community will have exclusive use of the entire museum including five exhibit halls, the theater, and demonstrations facilitated by ScienceWorks educators.

Age Groups

All ages

Program Length

2 hours (after closing)

Cost

$720 for up to 600 people

Contact

To learn more about Family Science Night contact education@scienceworksmuseum.org

PM Event At ScienceWorks